Privacy Policy

By visiting this website, Credicxo.com ("Website") or the Credicxo mobile and/or web application ("App") (collectively, the "Platform") you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

By mere access to the Platform or any part thereof, you expressly consent to Credicxo Tech Pvt. Ltd. ("we" or "our" or "us" or "Credicxo") use and disclosure of your personal information per this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use of the Platform. If you do not agree to this Policy or any part thereof, please do not use or access our Platform or any part thereof.


COLLECTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

When you use our Platform, whether our Website or our App, we collect and store your information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you with a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience and services. This allows us to provide services and features that meet your needs, and to customize our Platform to make your experience safer and easier and to improve the services provided by us. More importantly, we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving the aforementioned purpose.

In general, you can browse the Website or App without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, to create an account on the Website or App, you must provide us with the certain basic information required to provide customized services. The information we collect from you, inter alia, including:

  • a.  Your full name;
  • b.  Email;
  • c.  Mailing address;
  • d.  Postal code;
  • e.  Family details;
  • f.  University/college details;
  • g.  Phone number;
  • h.  Permanent Account Number (PAN);
  • i.  Academic records and certificates.

Where possible, we indicate the mandatory and the optional fields. You always have the option to not provide your personal information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Platform. We also collect other identifiable information (your payment card details and transaction histories on the Platform) from you when you set up a free account with us as further detailed below. While you can browse some sections of our Platform without being a registered member as mentioned above, certain activities (such as availing of loans from the third-party lenders on the Platform) requires registration and for you to provide the above details. The Platform shall display the personal information it is collecting from you, and you have the option to not provide such personal information. However, this will limit the services provided to you on the Platform.


COLLECTION OF EMAIL INFORMATION

The Platform accesses and processes email messages in any email accounts you have connected with our Platform, and data collected from other internet accounts you may connect in the future. By linking our Services / Platform to your email or other internet accounts, you authorize us to collect, read, process, and retain information, including personal information, from those accounts, including but not limited to your emails, your email contacts, groups, etc. This would enable us to verify your income, determine Your identity a provide ancillary services. By using the Platform or any part thereof, you may provide us with information about your email contacts (such as names, email addresses, etc.). For example, you may provide us with your contacts' email addresses when sending and receiving emails. Other App users may provide us with information about you in a similar manner. With your permission, we collect and store information from your address book to provide the "Find Contacts" feature, remove duplicate contacts or merge contacts.

We also access, read, process, store and use Commercial Messages through your linked accounts to provide our Services. Commercial Messages are emails you receive from businesses about subscriptions, sign-ups/cancellations, any account requests and confirmations, purchases, travel, reservations, event tickets, boarding passes, promotions, bills and package shipments, and similar transactions. We extract information from Commercial Messages to provide our Services to you.

We use this information to provide our Services to you and use Commercial Data, which is non-personal data such as a seller, product and price extracted from the information we collect, to help us evaluate your repayment capacity and improve the Services and offers extended to You.


COLLECTION OF DEVICE INFORMATION

The information the App collects, and how that information is used, depends on how you manage your privacy controls on your device.

When you install the App, we store the information we collect with unique identifiers tied to the device you're using.

We collect information from the device when you download and install the App and explicitly seek permissions from YOU to get the required information from the device.

The information we collect from your device includes the unique ID i.e. IMEI number, information on the operating system, SDK version and mobile network information including carrier name, SIM Serial and SIM Slot, your profile information, list of installed apps, Wi-Fi information.

We collect information about your device to provide automatic updates and additional security so that your account is not used in other people's devices. Also, the information provides us with valuable feedback on your identity as a device holder as well as your device behaviour, thereby allowing us to improve our services and provide an enhanced customized user experience to you.

The key information collected from the device is further detailed below


1.  Mobile Number And Email Address

When you sign up with us, we collect your mobile number and email address to uniquely identify you. This helps us ensure that no unauthorised device or person is acting on your behalf.


2.  Financial SMS

We collect and monitor only your financial transactional SMS about bank related transactions, the names of the transacting parties, a description of the transaction and the amount of the transaction for the purpose of performing credit risk assessment. This credit risk assessment enables us to perform a faster and quicker loan disbursal. No personal SMS data is collected, read or stored.


3.  Phone

We collect and monitor specific information about your device including your hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifier, user profile information, wi-fi information, mobile network information to uniquely identify the device and to ensure that unauthorised devices are not able to act on your behalf. This helps us to mitigate fraud.


4.  Installed Applications

We collect each installed applications’ metadata information which includes the application name, package name, installed time, updated time, version name and version code of each installed application on your device to access your credit worthiness and enrich your profile with pre-approved customized loan offers.


5.  Contacts

We collect and monitor your contact information to detect references and to auto fill the data during your loan application process.


6.  Location

We collect and monitor the information about the location of your device to provide serviceability of your loan application, to reduce risk associated with your loan application and to provide customised offers. This also helps us to verify the address, make a better credit risk decision and fasten your KYC process.


7.  Third party account

We collect and monitor the list of accounts configured in the device to verify the information such as your email address and basic profile information provided by you. This also helps us to enrich your profile information to pre-approve loan offers.


8.  Camera

We require camera access so that you can easily scan, or capture required KYC documents and save time by allowing us to auto-fill relevant data. This ensures that you are provided with a seamless experience while using the application.


9.  Storage

We require storage permission so that your loan account statements and other relevant documents can be securely downloaded and saved on your phone. You can then easily upload the right KYC related documents for faster loan application filing and disbursal process. This ensures that you are provided with a seamless experience while using the application.


COLLECTION OF OTHER NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

We automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our Platform. We use this information to do internal research on our user's demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users and improve our services. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. We also collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address and the URL used by you to connect your computer to the internet, etc. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

Cookies are small data files that a Website stores on Your computer. We will use cookies on our Website similar to other lending websites/apps and online marketplace websites/apps. Use of this information helps Us identify You to make our Website more user-friendly. Most browsers will permit you to decline cookies but if you choose to do this it might affect service on some parts of Our Website.

If you choose to purchase through the Website, we collect information about your buying behavior.

We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we collect such information into a file specific to you.


USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL AND OTHER INFORMATION

We access, store and use the information we collect from to provide our Services, to research and develop new ones.

We use personal information to provide the services you request, to customize your user experience and to improve our services. To the extent we intend to use your personal information to market any product to you, we will provide you with the ability to opt-out of such uses.

We use your personal information to:


a.  Resolve disputes;

b.  Troubleshoot problem

c.  Help promote a safe service;

d.  Analytical analysis;

e.  Measure consumer interest and satisfaction in our products and services;

f.  Inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates;

g.  Customize your experience;

h.  Detect and protect us against suspicious or illegal activity, fraud and other criminal activity

i.  Enforce our terms and conditions;

j.  Improvement of our services and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website.


USE OF YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION

We use the information provided by You in the following ways:


a.  To establish identity and verify the same;

b.  Monitor, improve and administer our Website / Platform;

c.  Provide our service i.e. perform credit profiling to facilitate loans to You.

d.  Design and offer customized products and services offered by our third-party financial partners;

e.  Analyze how the Website is used, diagnose service or technical problems and maintain security;

f.  Send communications notifications, information regarding the products or services requested by You or process queries and applications that you have made on the Website;

g.  Manage our relationship with You and inform You about other products or services We think you might find of some use;

h.  Conduct data analysis to improve the Services / Products provided to the User;

i.  Use the User Information to comply with country laws and regulations;

j.  To conduct KYC for our third-party lending partners based on the information shared by the User;

k.  Use the User information in other ways permitted by law to enable you to take financial services from our lending partners.

We will use and retain Your information for such periods as necessary to provide you with the Services on our Website, to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.


DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

We will share your information with third parties including our regulated financial partners for the provision of services on the Website and/or for the facilitation of a loan/facility to a User. We will share your information with third parties only in such manner as described below:


a.  We disclose and share your information with the financial service providers, banks or NBFCs and Our third-party partners for the facilitation of a loan or facility or line of credit or purchase of a product;

b.  We share your information with our third-party partners to conduct data analysis to serve you better and provide services or products on our Website;

c.  We may disclose Your information, without prior notice, if We are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation or an order from the government and/or a statutory authority, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or assign such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Us, Our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

d.  We will disclose the data/information provided by a User with other technology partners to track how the User interacts with Website on Our behalf.

e.  We and our affiliates may share Your information with another business entity should we (or our assets) merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business for continuity of business. Should such a transaction occur than any business entity (or the new combined entity) receiving any such information from Us shall be bound by this Policy concerning your information?

f.  We will disclose the information to our third-party technology and credit partners to perform credit checks and credit analysis like Credit Bureaus or third-party data source providers;

g.  We will share Your information under a confidentiality agreement with the third parties and restrict the use of the said Information by third-parties only for the purposes detailed herein. We warrant that there will be no unauthorized disclosure of your information shared with third-parties.

h.  By using the Platform, you hereby grant your consent to the Company to share/disclose your Personal Information (i) To the concerned third parties in connection with the Services; and (ii) With the governmental authorities, quasi-governmental authorities, judicial authorities and quasi-judicial authorities, following applicable laws of India. In case we use or disclose Your information for any purpose not specified above, we will take your explicit consent.


i.  LINK TO THIRD-PARTY SDK

Our application has a link to a registered third party SDK which collects data on our behalf and data is stored to a secured server to perform a credit risk assessment. We ensure that our third party service provider takes extensive security measures in order to protect your personal information against loss, misuse or alteration of the data.

Our third-party service provider employs separation of environments and segregation of duties and have strict role-based access control on a documented, authorized, need-to-use basis. The stored data is protected and stored by application-level encryption. They enforce key management services to limit access to data.

Furthermore, our registered third party service provider provides hosting security – they use industry-leading anti-virus, anti-malware, intrusion prevention systems, intrusion detection systems, file integrity monitoring, and application control solutions.


CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices and applicable laws. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email and by means of a notice on the Website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.


ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION / CONTACTING US

At any point of time, Users can choose to edit/modify or delete/withdraw any Personal Information shared for use of the Platform. Please note that deleting or withdrawing information may affect the Services we provide to you. In case of a modification of Personal Information, Users will be required to furnish supporting documents relating to change in Personal Information for verification by the Company.


YOUR PRIVACY CONTROLS

You have certain choices regarding the information we collect and how it is used:

a.  Device-level settings: Your device may have controls that determine what information we collect. For example, you can modify permissions on your Android device for access to Camera or Audio permissions.

b.  Delete your entire App account.

c.  You can also request to remove content from our servers based on applicable law or by writing to our Grievance Officer.


SECURITY PRECAUTIONS

The Website/App is built with strict security features that continuously protect your information.

Our Platform has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under control. We endeavour to safeguard and ensure the security of the information provided by you. We use Secure Sockets Layers (SSL) based encryption, for the transmission of the information, which is currently the required level of encryption in India as per the law.


Besides, the Website and App have been certified for the following security certifications:

a.  ISO 9001: is the international standard that details requirements for a quality management system (QMS). Organizations use the standard to demonstrate the ability to consistently provide products and services that meet customer and regulatory requirements with the requisite security protections.

b.  ISO 27001 (formally known as ISO/IEC 27001:2005): is a specification for an information security management system (ISMS) and is the suggested level of certification required under the Information Technology Act, 2000. An ISMS is a framework of policies and procedures that includes all legal, physical and technical controls involved in an organization's information risk management processes.


We work hard to protect from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold, including:

a.  We use encryption to keep your data private while in transit;

b.  We offer security feature like an OTP verification to help you protect your account;

c.  We review our information collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical security measures, to prevent unauthorized access to our systems;

d.  We restrict access to personal information to our employees, contractors, and agents who need that information to process it. Anyone with this access is subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

e.  Compliance & Cooperation with Regulations and applicable laws;

f.  We regularly review this Privacy Policy and make sure that we process your information in ways that comply with it.

g.  Data transfers

We maintain your information on servers located in India. Data protection laws vary among countries, with some providing more protection than others. We also comply with certain legal frameworks relating to the transfer of data as mentioned and required under the Information Technology Act, 2000.

When we receive formal written complaints, we respond by contacting the person who made the complaint. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of your data that we cannot resolve with you directly.

h.  Bureau Enquiry

We will enquire with one or more Credit Bureaus on one or more National Banking Financial Company's (NBFC) behalf to provide you with your loan amount.


CHOICE/OPT-OUT

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.

If you want to remove your contact information from all Website lists and newsletters, please visit unsubscribe.


LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. With this Policy, we're only addressing the disclosure and use of data collected by Us. If you visit any websites through the links on the Website, please ensure you go through the privacy policies of each of those websites. Their data collection practices and their policies might be different from this Policy and We do not have control over any of their policies neither do we have any liability in this regard.


ADVERTISEMENTS ON THE WEBSITE

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to our Website and other websites to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.


YOUR CONSENT

By using the Website/App and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website following this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for collecting, using, sharing and disclosing your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.


GRIEVANCE OFFICER

Following the Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:


Address: Credicxo Tech Pvt. Ltd. Patparganj, New Delhi, 110092

Phone: +91 70427 58310

Email: support@credicxo.com

Time: Mon-Sat (10:00 - 19:00)





Find Us On Social Media

Inquiry Form